mNo edit summary |
(Added table of contents for all color related terms instead of having different pages, the related terms bit stays as I haven't redirected them to here yet) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| usage_headmate = Yes | | usage_headmate = Yes | ||
| usage_sourced = Yes | | usage_sourced = Yes | ||
| form_noun = | | form_noun = | ||
| coiner = [[User: Dubois System|Eunoia Army]] | | coiner = [[User: Dubois System|Eunoia Army]] | ||
| origin = | | origin = | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
A '''chrómtive''' or a '''chrómject''' is an [[introject]] sourced from a color. | A '''chrómtive''' or a '''chrómject''' is an [[introject]] sourced from a color. | ||
=Term Meaning= | == Term Meaning == | ||
This term comes from the Greek word “chróma”, meaning "color". Along with the suffix “[[tive]]” or “ject”, both meaning a sourced and/or outsourced member. | This term comes from the Greek word “chróma”, meaning "color". Along with the suffix “[[tive]]” or “ject”, both meaning a sourced and/or outsourced member. | ||
=Related Terms= | == Related Terms == | ||
*[[Pastéltive]] - Pastel Color Introject | *[[Pastéltive]] - Pastel Color Introject | ||
*[[Kokkitive]] - Red Color Introject | *[[Kokkitive]] - Red Color Introject | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
*[[Asimetive]] - Silver Color Introject | *[[Asimetive]] - Silver Color Introject | ||
*[[Hrisotive]] - Gold Color Introject | *[[Hrisotive]] - Gold Color Introject | ||
== Table of Terms == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Terms under the chrómtive umbrella | |||
! Color | |||
! Name | |||
! Etymology | |||
! Coiner(s) | |||
|- | |||
| Pastel | |||
| Pastéltive / Pastélject | |||
| Pastél, Greek for pastel | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Red | |||
| Kokkitive / Kokkiject | |||
| Kokkino, Greek for red | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Orange | |||
| Portokative / Portokaject | |||
| Portokali, Greek for orange | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow | |||
| Kitritive / Kitriject | |||
| Kitrino, Greek for yellow | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Green | |||
| Prasitive / Prasiject | |||
| Prasino, Greek for green | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Blue | |||
| Bletive / Bleject | |||
| Ble, Greek for blue | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Purple | |||
| Kiative / Kiaject | |||
| Kiano, Greek for purple | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Pink | |||
| Rosetive / Roseject | |||
| Rose | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Black | |||
| Mavrotive / Mavroject | |||
| Mavro, Greek for black | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| White | |||
| Asprotive / Asproject | |||
| Áspro, Greek for white | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Brown | |||
| Kafetive / Kafeject | |||
| Kafé, Greek for brown | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Silver | |||
| Asimetive / Asimeject | |||
| Asími, Greek for silver | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|- | |||
| Gold | |||
| Hrisotive / Hrisoject | |||
| Hriso or Chrysó, both Greek for gold | |||
| Eunoia Army | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:33, 6 September 2022
chrómtive ( n.) | |
---|---|
Other forms | Chrómject |
Applies to | sourced headmates |
Coiner | Eunoia Army |
A chrómtive or a chrómject is an introject sourced from a color.
Term Meaning
This term comes from the Greek word “chróma”, meaning "color". Along with the suffix “tive” or “ject”, both meaning a sourced and/or outsourced member.
Related Terms
- Pastéltive - Pastel Color Introject
- Kokkitive - Red Color Introject
- Portokative - Orange Color Introject
- Kitritive - Yellow Color Introject
- Prasitive - Green Color Introject
- Bletive - Blue Color Introject
- Kiative - Purple Color Introject
- Rosetive - Pink Color Introject
- Mavrotive - Black Color Introject
- Asprotive - White Color Introject
- Kafetive - Brown Color Introject
- Asimetive - Silver Color Introject
- Hrisotive - Gold Color Introject
Table of Terms
Color | Name | Etymology | Coiner(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Pastel | Pastéltive / Pastélject | Pastél, Greek for pastel | Eunoia Army |
Red | Kokkitive / Kokkiject | Kokkino, Greek for red | Eunoia Army |
Orange | Portokative / Portokaject | Portokali, Greek for orange | Eunoia Army |
Yellow | Kitritive / Kitriject | Kitrino, Greek for yellow | Eunoia Army |
Green | Prasitive / Prasiject | Prasino, Greek for green | Eunoia Army |
Blue | Bletive / Bleject | Ble, Greek for blue | Eunoia Army |
Purple | Kiative / Kiaject | Kiano, Greek for purple | Eunoia Army |
Pink | Rosetive / Roseject | Rose | Eunoia Army |
Black | Mavrotive / Mavroject | Mavro, Greek for black | Eunoia Army |
White | Asprotive / Asproject | Áspro, Greek for white | Eunoia Army |
Brown | Kafetive / Kafeject | Kafé, Greek for brown | Eunoia Army |
Silver | Asimetive / Asimeject | Asími, Greek for silver | Eunoia Army |
Gold | Hrisotive / Hrisoject | Hriso or Chrysó, both Greek for gold | Eunoia Army |